废弃价值

English translation: Abondonment value, abondonment asset

12:10 Jan 11, 2020
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting / accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 废弃价值
指一项报废资产(abandoned asset)所具
有的价值。如果预定使用年限已到,则报
废资产的剩余账面价值,通常等于其现金
残值(cash salvage)
richard amon
Denmark
English translation:Abondonment value, abondonment asset
Explanation:
Abandonment value refers to the value of a project or investment were it to be liquidated presently.abandonment value can be an important consideration for a company. Should the company learn that not only is a project not profitable but has also incurred costs, it may be more beneficial to liquidate the project for its abandonment value
Selected response from:

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4salvage value
Kiet Bach
3Abondonment value, abondonment asset
Mohammad Rostami


  

Answers


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abondonment value, abondonment asset


Explanation:
Abandonment value refers to the value of a project or investment were it to be liquidated presently.abandonment value can be an important consideration for a company. Should the company learn that not only is a project not profitable but has also incurred costs, it may be more beneficial to liquidate the project for its abandonment value


    Reference: http://www.google.com/amp/s/investinganswers.com/dictionary/...
Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvage value


Explanation:
The definition of salvage value is the resale value of an item at the end of its useful life.

Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search