边际利润率

English translation: Profit margin

07:58 Jan 12, 2020
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting / accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 边际利润率
边际利润率?
antoni jawdry
Bolivia
English translation:Profit margin
Explanation:
Profit margin is the percentage of sales that a business retains after all expenses have been deducted. This margin is a key indicator of the financial health of an entity. The calculation of the profit margin is sales minus total expenses, which is then divided by sales.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marginal profit ratio
jyuan_us
4 +1Profit margin
Mohammad Rostami


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Profit margin


Explanation:
Profit margin is the percentage of sales that a business retains after all expenses have been deducted. This margin is a key indicator of the financial health of an entity. The calculation of the profit margin is sales minus total expenses, which is then divided by sales.

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Guo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks mr.Bruce Guo

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marginal profit ratio


Explanation:
Relationships between profit and marginal profit ratio under ...
https://www.researchgate.net › figure › Relationships-between-profit-and-ma...
Download scientific diagram | Relationships between profit and marginal profit ratio under the different scenarios. from publication: Coordination of Cooperative ...

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search