过意不去

English translation: feel sorry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:过意不去
English translation:feel sorry
Entered by: Jianming Sun

05:31 Apr 27, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
Chinese term or phrase: 过意不去
过意不去
feel sorry
Explanation:
feel sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-27 05:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"feel apologetic\";or \"feel ashamed of oneself\"
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5feel sorry
Jianming Sun
4doesn't feel right
Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
3I'm (a little) embarrassed
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
过意不去
feel sorry


Explanation:
feel sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-27 05:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"feel apologetic\";or \"feel ashamed of oneself\"

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Twinpens (X): "feel sorry"
10 hrs

agree  CHONGYL
11 hrs

agree  Fancie Kao: that's right!
12 hrs

agree  chica nueva: feel apologetic; feel sorry 这事给你添了不少麻烦,真过意不去.I'm very sorry to have put you to so much trouble. (外研社"汉英词典")
10 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
过意不去
I'm (a little) embarrassed


Explanation:
or "I feel embarrassed about ..."

a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
过意不去
doesn't feel right


Explanation:
Need more context. But usually, "doesn't feel right" or "feeling bad" about something, for example "I just didn't feel right about blahblahblah..."

Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search