环保的

English translation: environmentally friendly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:环保的
English translation:environmentally friendly
Entered by: Shirley Lao

05:06 Jul 30, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
Chinese term or phrase: 环保的
Is there any brief and simple translation for the word "环保的"?
I translate it as environmental or green, but I think they are not very proper.
Scott Liang
China
environmentally friendly
Explanation:
environmentally friendly


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-30 05:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmentally friendly, also referred to as nature friendly, is a term used to refer to goods and services considered to inflict minimal harm on the environment.[1] Due to the fact there is no existing international standard for this term, the International Standards Organization deemed it too vague to be meaningful.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmentally_friendly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 06:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or) just "environmental", e.g. environmental products.


www.greenhome.com
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5environmentally friendly
Shirley Lao
5 +3environment-friendly
Julia Zou
4English
mojdrag
4enviromental friendly
tulip855
3biodegradable
franksf
3environmentally
Shirley Fan
2Natural
George Guo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
environment-friendly


Explanation:
environment-friendly

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but, is there any simple word for it? This phrase is too complex.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon!

agree  franksf
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, franksf!

agree  LoyalTrans
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert Cai!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enviromental friendly


Explanation:
节能、环保的电源技术受青睐Efficient and Environment-friendly ... 新一代电子设备越来越多采用半导体,以便给用户提供更多的特色应用功能,支持消费电子产品的数字化,并符合世界各地的节能高效新规范.以前的半导体需求主要由计算机带动.但现今手机、数字电视、汽车、笔记本电恼、MP3播放器以及各种五花八门的数字消费类产品 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=dzcpsj200502013 - 类似网页
[ scholar.ilib.cn站内的其它相关信息 ]

是否只有再造纸(RECYCLED PAPER)才是环保纸(ENVIRONMENTAL FRIENDLY ... 是否只有再造纸(RECYCLED PAPER)才是环保纸(ENVIRONMENTAL FRIENDLY PAPER)? ... 411/0, 钟向, 2007-6-26 21:37:39. 那么环保纸的价格是否很昂贵? 411/3, 2007-6-5 18:54:03. 该怎么样去把废纸分类`, 411/1, 宫能超, 2007-6-4 13:22:25 ...
www.zz91.com/forum/forum_show22.html - 20k - 补充材料 - 类似网页

那么最常见的环保纸(ENVIRONMENTAL FRIENDLY PAPER)有哪些?_废 ... ... 悬赏分:0分| 类别: 废纸技术| 时间: 2007-5-14 19:07:01. 那么最常见的环保纸(ENVIRONMENTAL FRIENDLY PAPER)有哪些? ... 那么环保纸的价格是否很昂贵? 438/3, 2007-6-5 18:54:03. 该怎么样去把废纸分类`, 438/1, 宫能超, 2007-6-4 13:22:25 ...
www.zz91.com/forum/forum_show26.html - 20k - 补充材料 - 类似网页

卓越译佳翻译公司 查处违反环保法规案件investigate and punish acts of violating laws and regulations on environmental protection 环保执法检查environmental ... 环保产品environment-friendly products 自然保护区nature reserve 野生动植物wild fauna and flora ...
www.zhuoyueyijia.com/jdgc-1-show.asp?column_id=184&column_c... - 42k - 类似网页


tulip855
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but, is there any simple word for it? This phrase is too complex.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
environmentally friendly


Explanation:
environmentally friendly


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-30 05:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmentally friendly, also referred to as nature friendly, is a term used to refer to goods and services considered to inflict minimal harm on the environment.[1] Due to the fact there is no existing international standard for this term, the International Standards Organization deemed it too vague to be meaningful.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmentally_friendly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 06:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or) just "environmental", e.g. environmental products.


www.greenhome.com

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but, is there any simple word for it? This phrase is too complex.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  M. Mayfield
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jyuan_us
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jason Ma
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Caroline Moreno: environmentally friendly
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Natural


Explanation:
... Then, how about "Natural"?

環保除蟲粉
Natural DesInsect Powder

环保洗衣机启用“Nature”全球新标识
...海尔正式启用代表绿色环保的“Nature”全球新标识。与会专家学者认为:海尔不用洗衣粉的“自然洗”双动力洗衣机是一款非常值得推广的环保产品。






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7小时 (2007-07-30 12:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stronger natural plastic
http://www.britishcouncil.org/zh/china-science-cubed-growing...
种植环保塑料


    Reference: http://www.cgb.com.tw/j2j0/cus/cus1/pdt/pdt_pdt_dtl_FC16.jsp...
    Reference: http://house.412.cc/detail/070105/3/604_36312.htm
George Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmentally


Explanation:
or green

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7小时 (2007-07-30 12:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,it should be environmental

Shirley Fan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shirley Lao: "Environmentally" is an adverb, which cannot modify a noun.
28 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biodegradable


Explanation:
biodegradable

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
English


Explanation:
environmental protection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 days (2007-08-24 16:31:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "environmental protection", not "English" for the target term.

mojdrag
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search