1/4 周

English translation: 1/4 circumference

07:32 Dec 17, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Chinese term or phrase: 1/4 周
普惠公司完成了对 PW4000-94/100 寸风扇发动机手册中 TASK72-53-440-001 程序的修订,禁止 3 级转子叶片在 1/4 周存在重(厚的叶片)和轻(薄的叶片)不同叶片的组合形式。
MingGuang
English translation:1/4 circumference
Explanation:
(the position of) 1/4 circumference
1/4 圆周位置
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51/4 circumference of the compressor rotor disc
Ahmad Hassan
41/4 circumference
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1/4 circumference


Explanation:
(the position of) 1/4 circumference
1/4 圆周位置

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1/4 circumference of the compressor rotor disc


Explanation:
It refers to the combination of the light and heavy blades on the one fourth of the compressor rotor disc.

Ahmad Hassan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search