农村小康环保行动计划

English translation: (National) Environmental Action Plan for Rural Prosperity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:农村小康环保行动计划
English translation:(National) Environmental Action Plan for Rural Prosperity
Entered by: Denyce Seow

06:55 Apr 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Chinese term or phrase: 农村小康环保行动计划
农村污染防治:实施《农村小康环保行动计划》,开展农村环境综合整治,村庄环境综合整治率大于20%。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
(National) Environmental Action Plan for Rural Prosperity
Explanation:
Just a suggestion for something shorter.
Note that, as Juliazou's citation shows, the official title seems to include " 国家 "
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Mao Kong's answer is shorter and right to the point. I always find it difficult to translate "小康"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Action Plan of Environmental Protection for the Construction of a Well-off Society in Rural Areas
Julia Zou
4 +1(National) Environmental Action Plan for Rural Prosperity
M. Mayfield
3Environmental action of Xiaokang in the countryside
li sha


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Environmental action of Xiaokang in the countryside


Explanation:
关于小康的翻译,我在网上找到 : "China is moving forward to achieve its national development goals of building a balanced and harmonious Xiaokang society" from http://ch.undp.org.cn/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=...
联合国开发计划署驻华副代表麦瑞德2005年的演讲稿。

或者 Environmental action of countryside's comparatively good living standard . 这个解释来自:http://www.mdbg.net/chindict/chindict.php?dss=1&wdqdef=compa...

li sha
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Action Plan of Environmental Protection for the Construction of a Well-off Society in Rural Areas


Explanation:
在 《中国环境保护网》上有一段话:国家农村小康环保行动计划》发布

家环保总局10月26日发布《国家农村小康环保行动计划》。环保总局有关负责人说,《国家农村小康环保行动计划》围绕全面建设小康社会的总体目标,以试点示范为先导,切实解决农村环境“脏、乱、差”问题,为全面建设小康社会提供环境安全保障。
根据这段话,我想“农村小康环保行动计划”可能是“为了建设/实现农村小康而制定的环保行动计划”。





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-17 08:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个翻译太长了,但我也想不出又能把逻辑关系表达清楚又很简洁的翻译了。
construction 也可换成achievement

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Wenjer!

agree  Lily Zhang
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lily!

agree  pkchan: a society of modest affluence=小康
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, uncle Pk!

agree  Huijun Suo: Environmental Action Plan for Building a Well-off Society in Rural Areas. 说到 environmental 一般就是指环保,protection 多余。“建设”用 build 就行,直接了当 // Building 多余,干脆删掉,这样不更简洁了吗?Environmental Action Plan for a Well-off Society in Rural Areas //环保同时也是建设小康的一部分,相信中央会同意我的理解。
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment! 我也觉得删掉后挺简洁的,但是删掉了之后意思上会不会有点歧异呢?如果没有construction 或building, 好像农村现在已经是小康了一样,但实际情况是还在建设之中啊。这个行动计划的目的也是“为全面建设小康社会提供环境安全保障”啊。

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(National) Environmental Action Plan for Rural Prosperity


Explanation:
Just a suggestion for something shorter.
Note that, as Juliazou's citation shows, the official title seems to include " 国家 "

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Mao Kong's answer is shorter and right to the point. I always find it difficult to translate "小康"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: E-C wordcount ratio almost 1:2, great!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Huijun




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search