曝氣沉澱池

English translation: aeration and sedimentation basin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:曝氣沉澱池
English translation:aeration and sedimentation basin
Entered by: ysun

14:15 Dec 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Chinese term or phrase: 曝氣沉澱池
What's a 曝氣沉澱池?

大水池上種植水蓮、浮萍等對水質敏感的水生植物,做為水質監測指標,地下水抽入生態池之前,會先經過曝氣沉澱池,過濾去除金屬離子;生態池裡還養魚蝦,構成生生不息的生態系統。

This paper translates the term as "aerated precipitation tank" but I only get two Google hits for that.
Paul Frank (X)
aeration and sedimentation basin.
Explanation:
Usually, it is a large concrete basin or pool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-06 17:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see photos at:
http://www.state.sd.us/DENR/DES/Surfacewater/Virtual/activat...

http://www.aslo.org/photopost/showphoto.php/photo/783/sort/1...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-06 17:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Aeration Basins are used in a process referred to as activated sludge. Activated sludge is a biological process whereby oxygen is bubbled through the water, providing aeration. Microorganisms or "bugs" are suspended in the wastewater by the aeration. The mixture is known as "mixed liquor." The bugs breakdown the wastes to carbon dioxide and water.

The mixed liquor is discharged to the final clarifiers to settle out the microorganisms which are then returned to the aeration basin. Excess biosolids, which have settled out, are sent to the solids handling processes."

The "clarifier" here also means "sedimentation basin".

Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer and the links, Yueyin. And thanks to everyone who replied. Several of the answers would have worked.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aeration and precipitation tank
CHEN-Ling
5 +1aeration and sedimentation basin.
ysun
5aeration settling tank
Linda Yang
3aerated settling pond
M. Mayfield
3Aerated Grit Channel
pkchan


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aerated Grit Channel


Explanation:
沙田污水處理廠- Wikipedia- [ Translate this page ]除砂(Grit Removal). 經隔篩的污水會流入曝氣沉砂池(Aerated Grit Channel),沉澱後的砂礫會被抽到分砂機(Grit Classifier),污水再流往流量槽。 ...
zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/沙田污水處理廠 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

環境保護專業英語詞彙- 網易環保,三廢治理,資源循環利用,環境監測,環境 ...- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]曝氣器aerator 曝氣池aeration basin 曝氣滴濾池aerated trickling filter ... 沉泥池mud sump 沉砂池(箱) grit chamber 沉污池(沉澱池) wet pit 沉砂池攪拌器grit ...
co.163.com/forum/content/96_242150_1.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Environ_A- [ Translate this page ]aerated grit channel. 曝氣沉砂池;曝氣沉砂渠;曝氣沉砂槽. aerated lagoon .... 缺氧沉積物;缺氧沉澱物. anti-foaming chemical. 防沫化學劑. antifoulant ...
www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/ol/netglos/environ/v11_a.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aeration and precipitation tank


Explanation:

The well water removal and treatment system of claim 2 wherein the tank means includes an aeration and precipitation tank having inlet means to spray ...
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5147530-claims.html
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=aeration an...
Many hits on google.


CHEN-Ling
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: The question at hand is part of the 1st steps of water treatment -- physical (pre)treatment -- http://www.pge.com/docs/pdfs/biz/rebates/express_efficiency/...
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aeration and sedimentation basin.


Explanation:
Usually, it is a large concrete basin or pool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-06 17:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see photos at:
http://www.state.sd.us/DENR/DES/Surfacewater/Virtual/activat...

http://www.aslo.org/photopost/showphoto.php/photo/783/sort/1...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-06 17:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Aeration Basins are used in a process referred to as activated sludge. Activated sludge is a biological process whereby oxygen is bubbled through the water, providing aeration. Microorganisms or "bugs" are suspended in the wastewater by the aeration. The mixture is known as "mixed liquor." The bugs breakdown the wastes to carbon dioxide and water.

The mixed liquor is discharged to the final clarifiers to settle out the microorganisms which are then returned to the aeration basin. Excess biosolids, which have settled out, are sent to the solids handling processes."

The "clarifier" here also means "sedimentation basin".




    Reference: http://www.psc.state.wv.us/Publications/Pipeline/2004/Pipeli...
    Reference: http://www.uni-due.de/imperia/md/content/abfall/duisburg/act...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer and the links, Yueyin. And thanks to everyone who replied. Several of the answers would have worked.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aeration settling tank


Explanation:
曝氣池 aeration tank
沉澱池 settling tank

Linda Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aerated settling pond


Explanation:
沉澱池 settling pond
aerated settling pond - Only 5 hits, but hey...

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search