纯血马

English translation: Thoroughbred

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:纯血马
English translation:Thoroughbred
Entered by: albertdeng

05:51 May 11, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
Chinese term or phrase: 纯血马
Is it the same as 纯种马?
albertdeng
New Zealand
Thoroughbred
Explanation:
The definitions of 纯血马 from Baike and Hudong tally exactly with the definition of Thoroughbred from Wikipedia.

马的乘用型品种。原产英国,由东方的种公马和英格兰当地母马杂交育成。以阿拉伯马的作用最大。17世纪纯血马的骑乘速度已超过阿拉伯马

The Thoroughbred as it is known today was first developed in 17th and 18th century England, when native mares were crossbred with imported Arabian stallions
Selected response from:

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thoroughbred
Hamish Young
3 +1thoroughbred horse
karcsy
3Full-blooded horse
LJX


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Full-blooded horse


Explanation:
請參考: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/full-blooded

另外,可以考慮"blood horse":http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Blood horse

而"thoroughbred"的意思差不多。


LJX
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thoroughbred horse


Explanation:

thoroughbred = 纯血马 = 纯种马


thoroughbred是什么意思_翻译_中文意思_ShowXiu翻译 - [ Translate this page ]1. thoroughbred: 纯种马| 受过良好教养的| 纯血马| 良种的; 2. thoroughbred horse: 释义:英国良种马; 3. Thoroughbred Racing: 鞍马赛 ...
www.showxiu.com/fan_yi/thoroughbred/ - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-11 07:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thoroughbred definition by Babylon's free dictionary thoroughbred adj : having a list of ancestors as proof of being a purebred animal [syn: pedigree(a) , pedigreed, pureblood, pureblooded] ...
dictionary.babylon.com/thoroughbred/ - Cached

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Q Yue
20 hrs
  -> 感恩!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thoroughbred


Explanation:
The definitions of 纯血马 from Baike and Hudong tally exactly with the definition of Thoroughbred from Wikipedia.

马的乘用型品种。原产英国,由东方的种公马和英格兰当地母马杂交育成。以阿拉伯马的作用最大。17世纪纯血马的骑乘速度已超过阿拉伯马

The Thoroughbred as it is known today was first developed in 17th and 18th century England, when native mares were crossbred with imported Arabian stallions


    Reference: http://www.hudong.com/wiki/%E7%BA%AF%E8%A1%80%E9%A9%AC
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thoroughbred
Hamish Young
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Q Yue
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search