蚶刺

English translation: clam incision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:蚶刺
English translation:clam incision
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

18:50 Aug 30, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Pottery
Chinese term or phrase: 蚶刺
Context is 蚶刺纹. Some kind of marks that can be made on pottery as a decoration or symbol. Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
clam incision
Explanation:
decoration made using clam incisions
Selected response from:

peter arnout
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clam style inscription
orientalhorizon
3clam incision
peter arnout


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clam incision


Explanation:
decoration made using clam incisions

peter arnout
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clam style inscription


Explanation:
it's just a decorative sketch carved on the face of the pottery and the sketch resemble a clam or the lines on a clamshell.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search