角坠饰

English translation: horn pendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:角坠饰
English translation:horn pendant
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

17:05 Aug 31, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Artifact
Chinese term or phrase: 角坠饰
The context is:

发掘中骨珠、角坠饰、象牙雕塑件、玉玦、玉珠、石珠、木把、芦苇编织物等均有出土

It seems like some kind of jewelry made out of an animal horn. Any thoughts? Thanks!
Caroline Moreno
United States
horn pendant
Explanation:
horn pendant
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3horn pendant
peiling
2dangling horn(y)
Shouguang Cao


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dangling horn(y)


Explanation:
The end letter Y is a joke:)

Anyway, here's a picture of what it is.

http://www.ce.cn/kjwh/lm/lsyz/hmd/hmd04/200705/03/t20070503_...

Shouguang Cao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horn pendant


Explanation:
horn pendant

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
2 mins

agree  Shouguang Cao: This one is better than mine. Thanks Pei Ling.
2 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search