教育部长奖

English translation: Minister of Education's Award

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:教育部长奖
English translation:Minister of Education's Award
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

08:13 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 教育部长奖
于1964年举办第一次个展。翌年以「田单复国图」获得教育部长奖。

台湾的部长用哪个词?
jyuan_us
United States
見下
Explanation:
台灣用 Ministry of Education
該部首長當然是 Minister
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3見下
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +2the Minister of Education's Award
Edward LIU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
教育部长奖
見下


Explanation:
台灣用 Ministry of Education
該部首長當然是 Minister

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
3 mins
  -> Thanks. But your answer is more complete.

agree  stonejohn
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  jli004: "the Minister of Education's Award"does not sound very fluent, can "Education Minister's Award" be used instead?
21 hrs
  -> Well, it might be a matter of taste. Eward's suggestion is the right one for me.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
教育部长奖
the Minister of Education's Award


Explanation:
the Minister of Education's Award

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3 mins

agree  stonejohn
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search