虚幻不真

English translation: illusion /illusory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:虚幻不真
English translation:illusion /illusory
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:14 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 虚幻不真
在三十岁那年觉悟外在的功名之虚幻不真,而隐居作画。
jyuan_us
United States
illusion
Explanation:
illusion /illusory and unreal
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unreal/illusive/illusory
Angus Woo
4illusion
Edward LIU


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
虚幻不真
illusion


Explanation:
illusion /illusory and unreal

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 110

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
虚幻不真
unreal/illusive/illusory


Explanation:
FYI

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search