李炳南

English translation: Li Ping Nan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:李炳南
English translation:Li Ping Nan
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:16 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 李炳南
其恩师李炳南老居士

台湾名人
jyuan_us
United States
Li Ping Nan
Explanation:
Li Ping Nan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-24 12:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Li Ping-nan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-05-02 04:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upasaka Li Ping Nan. A Buddhist Goal that can be Achieved in One’s Present Life. ...
www.mrsp.mcgill.ca/reports/pdfs/BuddhistSociety.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-05-02 04:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... CHB5068, 佛学十四讲讲记, 李炳南居士编表净空法师讲述. CHB5069, 四书蕅益解,蕅益大师著. CHB6001, 华严选读. CHB6002, 佛说观无量寿佛经答问札记 ... ENB1006,A Buddhist Goal That Can Be Achieved in One\'s Present Life, Upasaka Li Ping Nan ...
www.amtb-ottawa.ca/booklist.html - 220k

... Return to search mask. Shelfmark: BL1812.S52 N53y. Author: 李炳南 Li Ping-nan. Title:
念佛感应见闻记 / 李炳南Nien-fo kan-ying chien-wen chi. ... Related names: 李炳南 [节录]
Li Ping-nan [exc.]. Subjects: China - Ethics - Shan-shu. Different display ...
www.sino.uni-heidelberg.de/.../regsrch.pl?db=kat& recnums=14913:50597:51769&wert=li+ping%5C%5CxC2Dnan - 13k - 补充材料 -

Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Binnan Li
Angloruschinese
4 +1Li Ping Nan
Edward LIU


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
李炳南
Li Ping Nan


Explanation:
Li Ping Nan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-24 12:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Li Ping-nan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-05-02 04:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upasaka Li Ping Nan. A Buddhist Goal that can be Achieved in One’s Present Life. ...
www.mrsp.mcgill.ca/reports/pdfs/BuddhistSociety.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-05-02 04:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... CHB5068, 佛学十四讲讲记, 李炳南居士编表净空法师讲述. CHB5069, 四书蕅益解,蕅益大师著. CHB6001, 华严选读. CHB6002, 佛说观无量寿佛经答问札记 ... ENB1006,A Buddhist Goal That Can Be Achieved in One\'s Present Life, Upasaka Li Ping Nan ...
www.amtb-ottawa.ca/booklist.html - 220k

... Return to search mask. Shelfmark: BL1812.S52 N53y. Author: 李炳南 Li Ping-nan. Title:
念佛感应见闻记 / 李炳南Nien-fo kan-ying chien-wen chi. ... Related names: 李炳南 [节录]
Li Ping-nan [exc.]. Subjects: China - Ethics - Shan-shu. Different display ...
www.sino.uni-heidelberg.de/.../regsrch.pl?db=kat& recnums=14913:50597:51769&wert=li+ping%5C%5CxC2Dnan - 13k - 补充材料 -



Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragonking
7 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
李炳南
Binnan Li


Explanation:
Binnan Li

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search