有道气,

English translation: advocate morality/justice

08:17 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 有道气,
其恩师李炳南老居士即为他指出,艺术不应只是欣赏和装饰,艺术应有道气,要能移风正俗,净化人心。因此,他的画作和雕塑,虽无言说,但蕴有无尽的深义在里面。
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:advocate morality/justice
Explanation:
advocate morality/justice
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Embracing Taoism - teaching of ethics
Philip Tang
4advocate morality/justice
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有道气
advocate morality/justice


Explanation:
advocate morality/justice

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 110

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有道气,
Embracing Taoism - teaching of ethics


Explanation:
有道气

试译:
艺术应有道气
Arts should embrace Taoism – teaching of ethics


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search