蕴有无尽的深义

English translation: carry endless profound implication

08:17 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 蕴有无尽的深义
其恩师李炳南老居士即为他指出,艺术不应只是欣赏和装饰,艺术应有道气,要能移风正俗,净化人心。因此,他的画作和雕塑,虽无言说,但蕴有无尽的深义在里面。
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:carry endless profound implication
Explanation:
carry endless profound implication
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1embraced within fathomless profundity
Philip Tang
4carry endless profound implication
Edward LIU
3hold profound meanings on an infinit number of aspects of life.
Angus Woo


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
蕴有无尽的深义
carry endless profound implication


Explanation:
carry endless profound implication

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 110

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
蕴有无尽的深义
hold profound meanings on an infinit number of aspects of life.


Explanation:
FYI

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
蕴有无尽的深义
embraced within fathomless profundity


Explanation:
试译:

虽无言说,但蕴有无尽的深义在里面
though not explicitly mentioned/elaborated, but embraced within fathomless profundity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-26 01:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps, replacing \'profundity\' to \'profoundness\' would be a better choice of word!

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
91 days
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search