虽无言说

English translation: though not explicitly mentioned/elaborated;

08:18 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 虽无言说
其恩师李炳南老居士即为他指出,艺术不应只是欣赏和装饰,艺术应有道气,要能移风正俗,净化人心。因此,他的画作和雕塑,虽无言说,但蕴有无尽的深义在里面。
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:though not explicitly mentioned/elaborated;
Explanation:
虽无言说 = 沒有刻意的解释/说明
though not explicitly mentioned/elaborated;

试译:

虽无言说,但蕴有无尽的深义在里面
though not explicitly mentioned/elaborated, but embraced within fathomless profundity.
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1though not explicitly mentioned/elaborated;
Philip Tang
4though not wordy
Angus Woo
4though wordless
Edward LIU


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
虽无言说
though wordless


Explanation:
though wordless

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 110

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
虽无言说
though not wordy


Explanation:
FYI

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
虽无言说
though not explicitly mentioned/elaborated;


Explanation:
虽无言说 = 沒有刻意的解释/说明
though not explicitly mentioned/elaborated;

试译:

虽无言说,但蕴有无尽的深义在里面
though not explicitly mentioned/elaborated, but embraced within fathomless profundity.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
49 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search