博大精深,

English translation: broad and profound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:博大精深ˇ
English translation:broad and profound
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:22 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 博大精深,
中华文化博大精深,绵延迄今已有五千年的历史;而华夏艺术的创作与呈现更是文化精神的另一种象征,数千年来不但祖祖相承,其发挥更是淋漓尽致。举凡绘画、书法、陶艺、戏曲、文学等等艺文几乎是代有传人,光彩缤纷,相互辉映,交织成中华文化的的独特风格。
jyuan_us
United States
broad and profound
Explanation:
broad and profound
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extensive and profound (culture)
Ritchest
5boundless and profound
Angloruschinese
4broad and profound
Edward LIU


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
博大精深,
broad and profound


Explanation:
broad and profound

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 110

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
博大精深,
extensive and profound (culture)


Explanation:
PowerDict-英华金典-中国专业词典网-北京专业翻译公司-英语学习-英语 ...
... His academic achievements are extensive and profound. 他的学术成就博大精深。
He had extensive and profound knowledge. 他的学问博大精深。 The range of his
erudition is wide. 他的学问很广博。 His marks are tip-top in his class. ...
www.sino-translation.com/senall/27.htm - 43k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

中外大学博览
... Over the past one hundred years, nurtured by the rich Cheeloo culture and guided
by the "academically free" and "all-embracing" principles, Shandong University
has fostered an extensive and profound culture. ...
www.naea.edu.cn/daxuebl/view.asp?newsid=570 - 11k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Woo
7 hrs
  -> thanks !!!

agree  Philip Tang
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thanks !!!

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
6 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
博大精深,
boundless and profound


Explanation:
boundless and profound

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search