代有传人,光彩缤纷,相互辉映,

English translation: My Suggestion

08:24 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 代有传人,光彩缤纷,相互辉映,
中华文化博大精深,绵延迄今已有五千年的历史;而华夏艺术的创作与呈现更是文化精神的另一种象征,数千年来不但祖祖相承,其发挥更是淋漓尽致。举凡绘画、书法、陶艺、戏曲、文学等等艺文几乎是代有传人,光彩缤纷,相互辉映,交织成中华文化的的独特风格。
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:My Suggestion
Explanation:
代有传人,光彩缤纷,相互辉映

文学等等艺文…survived through generations with all their profuse colors and glories in a mutually complementing manner.
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4My Suggestion
Philip Tang
3passed on through generations, inter vivos, kaleidoscopic and interconnecting,
Angus Woo


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
代有传人,光彩缤纷,相互辉映,
passed on through generations, inter vivos, kaleidoscopic and interconnecting,


Explanation:
FYI

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
代有传人,光彩缤纷,相互辉映,
My Suggestion


Explanation:
代有传人,光彩缤纷,相互辉映

文学等等艺文…survived through generations with all their profuse colors and glories in a mutually complementing manner.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search