其发挥更是淋漓尽致。

English translation: 淋漓尽致=free from inhibition and far reaching

08:25 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 其发挥更是淋漓尽致。
中华文化博大精深,绵延迄今已有五千年的历史;而华夏艺术的创作与呈现更是文化精神的另一种象征,数千年来不但祖祖相承,其发挥更是淋漓尽致。举凡绘画、书法、陶艺、戏曲、文学等等艺文几乎是代有传人,光彩缤纷,相互辉映,交织成中华文化的的独特风格。
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:淋漓尽致=free from inhibition and far reaching
Explanation:
淋漓尽致 = free from inhibition and far reaching

其发挥更是淋漓尽致 = its development has been even more free from inhibition and far reaching

Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
its development has been even more far reaching and uninhibited.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4but also has witnessed a all-round remarkable development
Edward LIU
4淋漓尽致=free from inhibition and far reaching
Philip Tang
3it's presentation is not to mention all-around.
Angus Woo
3it's development has permeated everything
Ralph Dunsdon
3well/allround-developed; in full development/display/play
Ritchest


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
其发挥更是淋漓尽致。
but also has witnessed a all-round remarkable development


Explanation:
but also has witnessed a all-round remarkable development

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 110

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
其发挥更是淋漓尽致。
well/allround-developed; in full development/display/play


Explanation:
well/allround-developed; in full development/display/play

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
~{Fd7";S8|JGA\@l>!VB!#~}
it's development has permeated everything


Explanation:
to me ~{A\@l~} best translated permeate, soak into

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
其发挥更是淋漓尽致。
it's presentation is not to mention all-around.


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-25 07:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I rephrase it: it\'s presentation is, not to mention, of epitome.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
其发挥更是淋漓尽致。
淋漓尽致=free from inhibition and far reaching


Explanation:
淋漓尽致 = free from inhibition and far reaching

其发挥更是淋漓尽致 = its development has been even more free from inhibition and far reaching



Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
its development has been even more far reaching and uninhibited.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search