最好的教化

English translation: The best manifestation of doctrines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:最好的教化
English translation:The best manifestation of doctrines
Entered by: Angus Woo

08:26 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 最好的教化
而这幅地狱变相图,正是融合了文化与艺术的结晶。作者以无比的毅力,以近古稀之龄,历一年的时间,完成此鉅作,可谓空前壮举。此画最难得是全长达五十米,光是人物就有千余人,其余尚有花鸟、走兽、山水、泼墨等等,在艺术造诣上可谓登峰造极,而其中所蕴含的深邃义理,足以净化人心、端正风俗,是一位艺术家用艺术对全体人类作最好的教化
jyuan_us
United States
The best manifestation of doctrines
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The best manifestation of doctrines
Angus Woo
3great contribution/education
Ritchest
3ԇ
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
最好的教化
ԇ


Explanation:
The "best culture" or "cultivation"?

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
最好的教化
great contribution/education


Explanation:
great contribution/education

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
最好的教化
The best manifestation of doctrines


Explanation:
FYI

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralph Dunsdon
33 mins
  -> Thank you Ralph

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Good translations must be aknowledged.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Wenjer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search