般若的智慧

English translation: The Wisdom of Prajna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:般若的智慧
English translation:The Wisdom of Prajna
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

09:02 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 般若的智慧
成就一樁大事的背後往往需要有多少代價的付出,必須修絕對的忍辱,加上無限的精進,佐以禪定的本事,方能成就般若的智慧,才能兵來將擋,水來土掩
jyuan_us
United States
Explanation:
般若波羅蜜心經的英文名稱音譯為 "Vajra Prajna Paramita Sutra" 或義譯為 "The Heart of Prajna Paramita Sutra."

什麼是 Prajna 呢?我沒有研究,只知道它是 "般若",所以猜想 "般若的智慧" 若譯為 "Wisdom of Prajna" 應該八九不離十,專家會在腦袋裡調整.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prajna wisdom
Edward LIU
4great intelligence/universal intelligence
Ritchest
3 +1
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
般若的智慧


Explanation:
般若波羅蜜心經的英文名稱音譯為 "Vajra Prajna Paramita Sutra" 或義譯為 "The Heart of Prajna Paramita Sutra."

什麼是 Prajna 呢?我沒有研究,只知道它是 "般若",所以猜想 "般若的智慧" 若譯為 "Wisdom of Prajna" 應該八九不離十,專家會在腦袋裡調整.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
9 mins
  -> :D) 謝啦

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
般若的智慧
great intelligence/universal intelligence


Explanation:
禅定到了最高境界之后,就进入般若(智慧)的领域。般若是一种大智慧,它是生命的
智慧,而非知识的智慧,是修行者通过 ... 好像有了这个般若(智慧)就无所不能了,其实
不然,般若的智慧是一定要通过前面五度的修行,打好基础之后,才能到达的。 ...


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
般若的智慧
prajna wisdom


Explanation:
prajna wisdom

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search