International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

虛空

English translation: empty voidness

03:43 Apr 26, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 虛空
我千遍一律的回答,遠因---為了實現老和尚多年來的夢想與超然的理念,當今的弘法是須利用高科技的衛星電視及網際網路,把佛法傳遍到虛空法界,同時傳播到每個人的家裡,
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:empty voidness
Explanation:
empty voidness

Buddhist astrology site by JhampaShaneman, an ordained buddhist Monk from 1971 to 1984. ... that you killed yourself or somehow went to a state of unconsciousness, like I am blissed out and it was gone and there was this empty voidness. ...
www.buddhistconsulting.com/Teachings/mahamudra23.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-03 00:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虛空法界 empty and void dharmadhatu/dharma realm
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vacuity
Angloruschinese
5Limitless. Infinite.
billychang
5Virtual
Philip Tang
3 +1outer space, emptiness.
Ralph Dunsdon
4empty voidness
Edward LIU


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Limitless. Infinite.


Explanation:
The spread of Buddhism is limitlees (infinite)

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outer space, emptiness.


Explanation:
broadcast Buddhism to the edge of outer space(unlimited emptiness) and into every home.

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
5 hrs
  -> thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
虛空
Virtual


Explanation:
Virtual

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
虛空
empty voidness


Explanation:
empty voidness

Buddhist astrology site by JhampaShaneman, an ordained buddhist Monk from 1971 to 1984. ... that you killed yourself or somehow went to a state of unconsciousness, like I am blissed out and it was gone and there was this empty voidness. ...
www.buddhistconsulting.com/Teachings/mahamudra23.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-03 00:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虛空法界 empty and void dharmadhatu/dharma realm

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 110

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacuity


Explanation:
vacuity

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search