『撫正摧邪弘聖教,安邦護

English translation: a suggestion

03:46 Apr 26, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 『撫正摧邪弘聖教,安邦護
正如同老和尚題的對聯『撫正摧邪弘聖教,安邦護國度群迷』
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:a suggestion
Explanation:
encourage righteousness, eliminate unjustice, and promote our sacred religion.
stablize the tribe, defend the country, and transcend the common ignorance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-26 12:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

injustice rather
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bolster Good, destroy Evil and preach holy teachings
Philip Tang
3a suggestion
wherestip


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
『撫正摧邪弘聖教,安邦護
a suggestion


Explanation:
encourage righteousness, eliminate unjustice, and promote our sacred religion.
stablize the tribe, defend the country, and transcend the common ignorance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-26 12:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

injustice rather

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
亀晱惓潝幾峅惞嫵丆埨朚岇
Bolster Good, destroy Evil and preach holy teachings


Explanation:
In most religion writings, 惓/幾are simply refer to s 乪GOOD乫 / 乪EVIL乫.
These are simple words with board meanings, which promotes ease of understanding for citizen at large.
晱惓潝幾峅惞嫵 - Bolster Good, destroy Evil and preach holy teachings;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-27 09:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repeat above due to code problem ---

In most religion writings, 正/邪are simply refer to as GOOD/EVIL.
These are simple words with board meanings, which promotes ease of understanding for citizen at large.
撫正摧邪弘聖教 - Bolster Good, destroy Evil and preach holy teachings;


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search