安邦護國度群迷

English translation: Safeguard the nation and keep the mass away from temptation.

03:48 Apr 26, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 安邦護國度群迷
正如同老和尚題的對聯『撫正摧邪弘聖教,安邦護國度群迷』
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:Safeguard the nation and keep the mass away from temptation.
Explanation:
Safeguard the nation and keep the mass away from temptation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 mins (2005-04-27 03:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought, I believe \'Homeland\' or \'Home country\' could mean \'邦國\' while \'nation\' is mostly thought of as \'國\' only!
安邦護國度群迷 -
Safeguarding homeland and lead(=引渡)the mass away from temptation!

在这里, 我解释 ‘迷’ 为 ‘迷惑’ or ‘迷恋’; 但这个 ‘迷’ 字可能是指 ‘迷信’ or ‘迷糊’, 还望各位指点一下.
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Safeguard the nation and keep the mass away from temptation.
Philip Tang
3 +1Bring peace and protect the country, lead all out of a spell
billychang


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bring peace and protect the country, lead all out of a spell


Explanation:
I am pretty sure about the 安邦護國 (Bring peace and protect the country)

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
埨朚岇殸搙孮柪
Safeguard the nation and keep the mass away from temptation.


Explanation:
Safeguard the nation and keep the mass away from temptation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 mins (2005-04-27 03:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought, I believe \'Homeland\' or \'Home country\' could mean \'邦國\' while \'nation\' is mostly thought of as \'國\' only!
安邦護國度群迷 -
Safeguarding homeland and lead(=引渡)the mass away from temptation!

在这里, 我解释 ‘迷’ 为 ‘迷惑’ or ‘迷恋’; 但这个 ‘迷’ 字可能是指 ‘迷信’ or ‘迷糊’, 还望各位指点一下.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search