社會教育

English translation: see explanation

06:56 Apr 30, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 社會教育
古今中外凡是從事
社會教育工作的人
都肯定一個理念
那就是人性本善
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
While it probably does mean the "social sciences" today I don't think the term should be translated literally in this case; we're talking about all of history here, after all, and the concept of the "social sciences" and "social scientists" are pretty modern.

I would go with "took upon the task of educating society", "took up the role of societal educator" or something similar to do with education
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
Tentatively, took up the role of societal educator" but i still need to find a shorter phrase. post again in future for different context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social education
Yangzi
4 +1public education/educating the public
Edward LIU
3 +2see explanation
Kelvin Wu
4 +1social scientists
Ralph Dunsdon
4 +1social science
billychang


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
社會教育
social education


Explanation:
should be so

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
9 hrs

agree  Angloruschinese
1 day 50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
社會教育
social science


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yangzi
3 days 16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
幮橉嫵堢
social scientists


Explanation:
a complete term 幮夛嫵堢岺嶌揑恖.

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yangzi
3 days 9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
社會教育
see explanation


Explanation:
While it probably does mean the "social sciences" today I don't think the term should be translated literally in this case; we're talking about all of history here, after all, and the concept of the "social sciences" and "social scientists" are pretty modern.

I would go with "took upon the task of educating society", "took up the role of societal educator" or something similar to do with education

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tentatively, took up the role of societal educator" but i still need to find a shorter phrase. post again in future for different context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jimmy!

agree  Yangzi
3 days 6 hrs

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
社會教育
public education/educating the public


Explanation:
public education/educating the public

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yangzi
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search