三字經

English translation: The Three-Character Classic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:三字經
English translation:The Three-Character Classic
Entered by: Silvia_P

06:59 Apr 30, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 三字經
三字經頭一句話就是
jyuan_us
United States
The Three-Character Classic
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Silvia_P
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The Three-Character Classic
Silvia_P
5The Cantonese expletive
billychang
4three-character scripture
stonejohn
4three character primer
Yangzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
三字經
The Three-Character Classic


Explanation:
Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.yellowbridge.com/onlinelit/sanzijing.html
    Reference: http://afpc.asso.fr/wengu/wg/wengu.php?l=Sanzijing
Silvia_P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralph Dunsdon: this is actual Classic Text
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Philip Tang
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fancie Kao
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward LIU
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
三字經
three character primer


Explanation:
or Three Word Primer (better)

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
三字經
The Cantonese expletive


Explanation:
All Cantonese expletives are consisted of 3 words thus 三字經. So it all depeneds on the context. If literature then Silvia_P's correct.

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
三字經
three-character scripture


Explanation:
又一种译法,比较普遍

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search