人之初性本善

English translation: FYI

07:25 Apr 30, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 人之初性本善
人之初性本善
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
Men at their birth, are naturally good.

另一种译法,供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-30 12:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

个人觉得在格式上译文应该类似于原文
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The inherent nature of human is good
billychang
4All men were born with a clear sense of good.
Philip Tang
4Man's nature is good at birth
envirostuden (X)
4Man is born with good nature
Yangzi
3FYI
stonejohn
3The original nature of all men was good.
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
人之初性本善
The original nature of all men was good.


Explanation:
The original nature of a human being was good.

The original nature of all men (persons) was good.

I would take the last one, because the next sentence says, "性相近習相遠", and it means that there must be more than two persons.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人之初性本善
Man is born with good nature


Explanation:
FYI

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人之初性本善
Man's nature is good at birth


Explanation:
Man's nature is good at birth

envirostuden (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
人之初性本善
The inherent nature of human is good


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
3 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
人之初性本善
FYI


Explanation:
Men at their birth, are naturally good.

另一种译法,供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-30 12:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

个人觉得在格式上译文应该类似于原文


    Reference: http://www.iselong.com/English/0007/7900.htm
    Reference: http://www.sinobook.com.cn/forum/forumdta.cfm?iItemId=2141
stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人之初性本善
All men were born with a clear sense of good.


Explanation:
人之初性本善
All men were born with a clear sense of good.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search