世界安定和平

English translation: stability and peace of the world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:世界安定和平
English translation:stability and peace of the world
Entered by: Yangzi

07:30 Apr 30, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 世界安定和平
TIA
jyuan_us
United States
stability and peace of the world
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Yangzi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stability and peace of the world
Yangzi
4world peace
Will Wong
3How about "world peace"
Lin Yang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
世界安定和平
stability and peace of the world


Explanation:
FYI

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: peace and stability sounds better
4 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
15 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
23 hrs

agree  Angloruschinese
1 day 10 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
世界安定和平
How about "world peace"


Explanation:
from the movie Miss Congeniality.:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-30 07:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see. Then I would suggest \"harmony\".

Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
世界安定和平
world peace


Explanation:
world peace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-30 08:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

安定 doesn\'t really need to be translated over, in my opinion. \"world stability and peace\" - \"stability\" and \"peace\" seem redundant. And the common shortened version of \"世界安定和平\" is \"世界和平\" anyways.

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search