春秋戰國

English translation: the Spring and Autamn and Warring States

07:31 Apr 30, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 春秋戰國
TIA
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:the Spring and Autamn and Warring States
Explanation:
the Spring and Autamn and Warring States
Periods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-30 07:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.princeton.edu/~classbib/01intro.htm
Selected response from:

xxxenvirostuden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the warring states of the Spring and Autumn Period
Kelvin Wu
3 +1suggestion
stonejohn
4the Spring and Autamn and Warring States
xxxenvirostuden


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
春秋戰國
the Spring and Autamn and Warring States


Explanation:
the Spring and Autamn and Warring States
Periods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-30 07:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.princeton.edu/~classbib/01intro.htm

xxxenvirostuden
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
春秋戰國
suggestion


Explanation:
春秋战国时期 Spring and Autumn period


    Reference: http://www.ihns.ac.cn/members/su.htm
    www.gx.xinhuanet.com/misc/ 2004-08/26/content_2747814.htm
stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
春秋戰國
the warring states of the Spring and Autumn Period


Explanation:
There's not enough context to tell if they're referring to the period or to the states itself. If it's the period then stonejohn is right.

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 hr
  -> Thanks wherestip!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search