大殺傷力的武器

English translation: Weapon of mass destruction

07:33 Apr 30, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 大殺傷力的武器
TIA
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:Weapon of mass destruction
Explanation:
fyi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-30 07:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news.bbc.co.uk/chinese/simp/ hi/newsid_3030000/newsid_3039300/3039373.stm
Selected response from:

Lin Yang
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Weapon of mass destruction
Lin Yang
5massive destruction weapons
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
大殺傷力的武器
massive destruction weapons


Explanation:
massive destruction weapons

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
大殺傷力的武器
Weapon of mass destruction


Explanation:
fyi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-30 07:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news.bbc.co.uk/chinese/simp/ hi/newsid_3030000/newsid_3039300/3039373.stm

Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
1 hr
  -> thx.

agree  wherestip
4 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Philip Tang
8 hrs
  -> thx

agree  isahuang
14 hrs
  -> thx

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
15 hrs
  -> thx

agree  ToasterZ
16 hrs
  -> thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search