人跡罕至的地方

English translation: desolate place/area

07:33 Apr 30, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 人跡罕至的地方
TIA
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:desolate place/area
Explanation:
"desolate place" or "desolate area"
Selected response from:

Will Wong
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5desolate place/area
Will Wong
4wasteland; hinterland; badlands
Kelvin Wu
4deserted outback
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
~{HK:1VA5D5X7=
desolate place/area


Explanation:
"desolate place" or "desolate area"

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
1 hr

agree  Fancie Kao
3 hrs

agree  wherestip: or "remote and desolate places"
7 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
8 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人跡罕至的地方
deserted outback


Explanation:
deserted outback

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人跡罕至的地方
wasteland; hinterland; badlands


Explanation:
Sugg.

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search