投原子弹, 廢墟

English translation: dropping atomic bomb, rubble

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:投原子弹, 廢墟
English translation:dropping atomic bomb, rubble
Entered by: Will Wong

07:38 Apr 30, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 投原子弹, 廢墟
原子弹投下来后成为廢墟
jyuan_us
United States
dropping atomic bomb, rubble
Explanation:
"became rubble after the atomic bomb dropped"
Selected response from:

Will Wong
United States
Grading comment
也谢谢比利.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dropped A-bomb, ruin
Yangzi
4 +2dropping atomic bomb, rubble
Will Wong


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
投原子弹, 廢墟
dropping atomic bomb, rubble


Explanation:
"became rubble after the atomic bomb dropped"

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
也谢谢比利.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang: The city is nothing but rubbles as a result of an atomic bomb attack
19 hrs

agree  Yangzi
3 days 17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
投原子弹, 廢墟
dropped A-bomb, ruin


Explanation:
FYI

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
8 hrs

agree  Kelvin Wu: with ruin
11 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search