彼此能夠互相包容

English translation: tolerate one another/each other

07:41 Apr 30, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 彼此能夠互相包容
问: 包容?
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:tolerate one another/each other
Explanation:
(to) tolerate one another/each other!
to "bear" is another word for 包容
"accomodate" doesn't exist.
maybe they are talking about "accommodate" instead?
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tolerate one another/each other
Fancie Kao
5 +3accomodate each other
Donglai Lou
3 +1coexist with each other
wherestip


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
彼此能夠互相包容
accomodate each other


Explanation:
包容: accomodate

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Tang
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
彼此能夠互相包容
tolerate one another/each other


Explanation:
(to) tolerate one another/each other!
to "bear" is another word for 包容
"accomodate" doesn't exist.
maybe they are talking about "accommodate" instead?


Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralph Dunsdon: be patient with
3 hrs
  -> yep, also a good one. thanks~

agree  Kelvin Wu: better than accommodate each other
7 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
11 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
2 days 12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
彼此能夠互相包容
coexist with each other


Explanation:
The other suggestions are good. Here's another alternative.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kelvin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search