PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

辈分小两辈

English translation: Two generations younger than Wang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:辈分小两辈
English translation:Two generations younger than Wang
Entered by: Richard Xie

09:08 Aug 2, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 辈分小两辈
How do you translate "辈分小两辈" in the following context?

李玮在辈分上小王贻永两辈。

My translation is as follows:

Li Wei was junior to Wang Yiyong by two generations.


Is my translation correct? thanks.
Richard Xie
China
Two generations younger than Wang
Explanation:
Younger than is appropriate enough.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks! guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Two generations younger than Wang
albertdeng
4two generations junior to Wang
Sino-Vantage --


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
辈分小两辈
two generations junior to Wang


Explanation:
I think your translation is ok.

Sino-Vantage --
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Two generations younger than Wang


Explanation:
Younger than is appropriate enough.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks! guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 min

agree  Wilman
5 hrs

agree  Chinoise
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search