PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

攻陷

English translation: seize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:攻陷
English translation:seize
Entered by: Richard Xie

09:15 Aug 3, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 攻陷
How do you translate "攻陷" in the following context?

隋文帝杨坚于开皇九年(589)攻陷建康,俘虏后主陈叔宝。结束了南北分立近两个多世纪的历史局面。


My translation is as follows:


The Sui Dynasty emperor Wen, born as Yang Jian, seized Jian Kang (present Nanjing City in Jiangshu Province) in the ninth year of Kaihuang period and captured Emperor Chen Shubao (Monarch of the Chen Dynasty during the Southern Dynasties period), thus he closed the division of North China and South China which lasted over two centuries.

Is my choice of "seize" correct? Are there any other terms? Thank you.
Richard Xie
China
seize
Explanation:
Meaning to take control of the city after a battle.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capture;storm
Chinoise
5seize
albertdeng
3you are rght ! more choices
Ritchest


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capture;storm


Explanation:
capture;storm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-08-03 10:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. In 1664, Li Zicheng\'s army captured Beijing.
1644,李自成军攻陷北京。

( 汉英词典)

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
14 hrs
  -> Thanks !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seize


Explanation:
Meaning to take control of the city after a battle.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
攻陷
you are rght ! more choices


Explanation:
Main Entry: seize
Part of Speech: verb
Definition: abduct
Synonyms: annex, capture, catch, conquer, grab, occupy, secure, take, take captive, take over,


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search