PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

刻意

English translation: sedulously strive; be meticulous about;

12:28 Aug 10, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 刻意
...哲宗之子赵诘刻意搜求古代名迹,不能不注意李氏的典藏。

how do you transalte "刻意" in this context?
Richard Xie
China
English translation:sedulously strive; be meticulous about;
Explanation:
sedulously strive; be meticulous about;

刻意求工:sedulously strive for perfection
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2painstakingly
Nigel Jones
5elaborate (be elaborate in doing something, elaborately)
albertdeng
3 +2sedulously strive; be meticulous about;
Chinoise


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
刻意
painstakingly


Explanation:
none needed

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 hr

agree  xiaoyanchen
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sedulously strive; be meticulous about;


Explanation:
sedulously strive; be meticulous about;

刻意求工:sedulously strive for perfection

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
44 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  DauWu
7 hrs
  -> Thanks !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elaborate (be elaborate in doing something, elaborately)


Explanation:
Meaning taking a lot of effort.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search