云肘

English translation: duster, horsetail whip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:云帚
English translation:duster, horsetail whip
Entered by: IgorD

17:38 Jul 31, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Beijing opera
Chinese term or phrase: 云肘
Sorry, no context. It is from the list of props ( Beijing opera troupe)
IgorD
Russian Federation
duster
Explanation:
云肘 is typo. Should be 云帚

云帚 = 麈尾

时代国粹——京剧课堂麈尾又称“云帚”,这种道具在表现人物思想感情、烘托剧中的规定情境都起着重要的作用。例如《秋江》陈妙常的上场亮相,用的 ... 当陈妙常唱到“忙到河下雇船只”的同时,下台阶跑半个圆场到右台口,在唱“船”字时,右手云帚自里向外缓帚;“只”字出口,右手自 ...
www.shidaiguocui.com/class_show.php?id=1105 - 7k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

The Illuminated Lantern: A Short History of Chinese Opera- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]On the Chinese Opera stage, scenery and props are sparse. Often, only a table and chairs are set on the stage and to signify ... A duster is often carried by the most exhalted of characters, such as gods, priests, and celestial spirits, ...
www.illuminatedlantern.com/cinema/archives/a_short_history_... - 61k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23小时 (2007-08-01 17:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't find the exact trerm. Now I know.

-------------------------------
Horse tail whip
-------------------------------

horsetail - is a plant.


Qi-Mag International Feng Shui & Geobiology Institute- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]Moving & clearing multiple time zones. How to use Taoist horse tail whip to drive away ghost & do cleansing space. Activate human body immune system & cleanse body toxins. Tao Qi-Qi Power breathing for healing & detoxifying body organs ...
www.feng-shui.com/index.php?newlang=english - 68k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you very much,karcsy! Suo Huijun,thank you for your valuable input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2horsetail whisk
Huijun Suo
3duster
karcsy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horsetail whisk


Explanation:
云肘 is a typo of 云帚, also called 拂尘, as well as several other names. With a history of nearly 2000 years, it is now mostly used by Taoists and as props in Chinese operas.

Of course it can be made from materials other than horsetail today. Perhaps revealing its horsetail workmanship in translation somewhat keeps its traditional Chinese flavor.

Google Picture: "拂尘" "云帚" or "horsetail whisk"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-08-01 09:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be: other than horsetail HAIR.
And of course a horsetail whisk is also used to dust or dispel mosquitos, flies, etc.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: good one: http://w95.bengzi.org.tw/upload/costume_image/161/preview_20...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mao Kong!

agree  tulip855
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, tulip855!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
云帚
duster


Explanation:
云肘 is typo. Should be 云帚

云帚 = 麈尾

时代国粹——京剧课堂麈尾又称“云帚”,这种道具在表现人物思想感情、烘托剧中的规定情境都起着重要的作用。例如《秋江》陈妙常的上场亮相,用的 ... 当陈妙常唱到“忙到河下雇船只”的同时,下台阶跑半个圆场到右台口,在唱“船”字时,右手云帚自里向外缓帚;“只”字出口,右手自 ...
www.shidaiguocui.com/class_show.php?id=1105 - 7k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

The Illuminated Lantern: A Short History of Chinese Opera- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]On the Chinese Opera stage, scenery and props are sparse. Often, only a table and chairs are set on the stage and to signify ... A duster is often carried by the most exhalted of characters, such as gods, priests, and celestial spirits, ...
www.illuminatedlantern.com/cinema/archives/a_short_history_... - 61k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23小时 (2007-08-01 17:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't find the exact trerm. Now I know.

-------------------------------
Horse tail whip
-------------------------------

horsetail - is a plant.


Qi-Mag International Feng Shui & Geobiology Institute- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]Moving & clearing multiple time zones. How to use Taoist horse tail whip to drive away ghost & do cleansing space. Activate human body immune system & cleanse body toxins. Tao Qi-Qi Power breathing for healing & detoxifying body organs ...
www.feng-shui.com/index.php?newlang=english - 68k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much,karcsy! Suo Huijun,thank you for your valuable input.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search