帅哥主角

English translation: gorgeous male leads

02:44 Jan 22, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 帅哥主角
handsome lead men? Seems a bit "flat."
liberation
English translation:gorgeous male leads
Explanation:
Hi Bruce, naturally, it depends on whose lips its coming from, but if it is a girl crooning about 'em then this might fit. Hope you are doing well, congrats on the last project which raised much ado here in Shanghai. I had a squizz and your translation looked good.

Cheers,

David
Selected response from:

David Rockell (X)
Grading comment
Many, many thanks to all three of you. Undoubtedly all of your suggestions are 1) An improvement on mine; and 2) Applicable in certain circumstances; 3) Very "contemporary." In this case, am using for a gay movie review, so David's idea seems most appropriate. Everyone's quick turn-around time and creativity are a great help.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cool Guy or Cool Chap
shcheong
4Smooth Leading Man
wapati8
3gorgeous male leads
David Rockell (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cool Guy or Cool Chap


Explanation:
I think you can translate "帅" into Cool. "帅哥" can be "Cool Guy" or "Cool Chap".....

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 21

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smooth Leading Man


Explanation:
帅哥 shuai4Ge1 = Handsome Stud, Cool Cat, Smooth Character, One cool (handsome) dude

主角 zhu3jue2 = Leading Role, Lead Protagonist

I would have to see it in context, but I think it is singular not plural.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 03:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking about a movie star or someone in a movie my translation is 100% correct.

If the context has nothing to do with movies you can pick any one of the definitions I put for shuaige, i.e. Cool Dude, Handsome Stud etc.

wapati8
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gorgeous male leads


Explanation:
Hi Bruce, naturally, it depends on whose lips its coming from, but if it is a girl crooning about 'em then this might fit. Hope you are doing well, congrats on the last project which raised much ado here in Shanghai. I had a squizz and your translation looked good.

Cheers,

David

David Rockell (X)
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Many, many thanks to all three of you. Undoubtedly all of your suggestions are 1) An improvement on mine; and 2) Applicable in certain circumstances; 3) Very "contemporary." In this case, am using for a gay movie review, so David's idea seems most appropriate. Everyone's quick turn-around time and creativity are a great help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search