可见一斑

English translation: you can understand this point from the book of XX and the publications of YY.

16:15 Jan 31, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 可见一斑
这一点从 XX 的书和 YY 的发表可见一斑。

What does 可见一斑 really mean here?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:you can understand this point from the book of XX and the publications of YY.
Explanation:
可见一斑来自窥一斑可见全豹。看到某动物有豹子的花斑,你就知道这是一只豹子。
原意是根据局部可以推导出整体,是由小推导大。

而问题中的这句话,用法正好相反,是由大推导小,也就是说,XX的书和YY的发表是豹子,它们身上都有花纹(即 "这一点").

问题中的可见一斑用法,感觉起来语法完全正确,也能理解作者想说什么,只是逻辑上和可见一斑的愿意正好相反。也许在语言发展过程中,可见一斑的这种用法慢慢地,悄悄地,或者以讹传讹地可以接受, 甚至considered as perfectly used。

太罗唆啦,不好意思。

Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Wow, 我好象上了一堂课!!! I really appreciate all of your contributions. A big thank you (and a big kissy on da cheek) to all of you!!

I am sure all of you understand why I gave the points to jyuan.... :) Good job, jyuan!!! :))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3整体的有代表性的一部分。
ysun
5 +1you can understand this point from the book of XX and the publications of YY.
jyuan_us
4 +1FYI
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1It's only a small part of something, but clearly give you(lead you to...) a larger picture
HymnLau
2 +1be sensed, be understood,be inferred
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
整体的有代表性的一部分。


Explanation:
整体的有代表性的一部分。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 16:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

至于该整体指的是什么,可从上下文推断。例如作者的思想、性格,其写作的风格等。同略见一斑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 18:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此成语源自“管中窥豹,时见一斑”。晋书 - 王献之传

另见:三. “以小见大”,挖掘深远 at: http://202.99.176.37:9678/jplm/tbkt/1128_2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 18:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denyce: Will you please transate 管中窥豹,时见一斑 into English? I will give you 10000000000000 points. (wink)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 17:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote from the above website:
\"古人说“管中窥豹,时见一斑”,通过一个竹管,去看豹子,只能看到豹子身上的一个花斑,却能想象出整只豹子。“尝一脬(pāo)肉,而知一镬(huò)之味,一鼎之调。”从锅里舀取一块肉尝一尝,可以知道一锅肉的味道,这一锅肉烹调的好坏。这就是“以小见大”的道理。\"

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Francis Fine: The 8-word phrase is the key to understanding the 4-word phrase. Note the word 闯 is not 痁. It may be translated into "tunnel vision." Meanwhile, Hymn also has his point, I believe.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxzhongren
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
可见一斑
It's only a small part of something, but clearly give you(lead you to...) a larger picture


Explanation:
The book of XX and presentation of YY are just two small evidences of this point, but they are enough to safely lead to the full picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-01-31 17:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small evidence ==> May not sufficiently prove the validity of this point

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
这个词来源于“管中窥豹,略见一斑”的典故,意思是透过一个细管子来看豹子,只能看到豹子身上的一个斑纹,看不到豹子的整体。基本意思是观察不周全。人们在对自己的意见表示谦虚时,常说“依我之管见”,也是出自这个典故。但是,豹子身上的花纹个个大同小异,看到了一个,也就差不多能知道豹子是什么样的了。所以,“略见一斑”就有了以局部推知整体、以局部代表整体的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 22:09:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“这一点”是指什么?如果是一个观点、论点,那我只能说“可见一斑”是用典错误。译为“This point can be clearly seen in XX\'s book and the publication of YY. ”也许是纠正了错误。但是,我很怀疑“这一点”是指一个观点,因为从个作家的书和某一本书的发表中看出一个观点,这在逻辑上不通。从文理的角度讲,只有当“这一点”是指一种状况、趋势等时,这句话才通。譬如,“近来用身体写作似乎已成一种潮流。这一点从卫慧等人的书和《性爱日记》的发表可见一斑。”如果是这样的一种结构,那么上面那种译法就不对。不如回到“get a rough idea of ”的思路上去。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: I didn't see your answer when I added a similar note. 可谓所见略同也! :)
6 mins
  -> 我们看的是同一个豹子嘛!:))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
可见一斑
you can understand this point from the book of XX and the publications of YY.


Explanation:
可见一斑来自窥一斑可见全豹。看到某动物有豹子的花斑,你就知道这是一只豹子。
原意是根据局部可以推导出整体,是由小推导大。

而问题中的这句话,用法正好相反,是由大推导小,也就是说,XX的书和YY的发表是豹子,它们身上都有花纹(即 "这一点").

问题中的可见一斑用法,感觉起来语法完全正确,也能理解作者想说什么,只是逻辑上和可见一斑的愿意正好相反。也许在语言发展过程中,可见一斑的这种用法慢慢地,悄悄地,或者以讹传讹地可以接受, 甚至considered as perfectly used。

太罗唆啦,不好意思。



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1763
Grading comment
Wow, 我好象上了一堂课!!! I really appreciate all of your contributions. A big thank you (and a big kissy on da cheek) to all of you!!

I am sure all of you understand why I gave the points to jyuan.... :) Good job, jyuan!!! :))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 不罗嗦 The discussion on inductive and deductive reasoning was very good.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
可见一斑
be sensed, be understood,be inferred


Explanation:
just suggestions...

This point can be sensed/understood/inferred from

You can catch the gist of this point from

Or perhaps not 'this point', rather 'this much'...

This much can be gleaned/garnered/learned/deduced from X's books and Y's publications

or just 可见?

可见 = it is clear (or evident, obvious) that, it shows, it proves, so
eg 师部连夜召开会议,可见军情十分紧急. The division held a meeting all through the night, so it is evident that the military situation is critical.


This much is (fairly) clear from the books of ...and the publications of ...

摸得着? you can get the gist/sense of it 明白了大意




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-02-01 18:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From jyuan\'s suggestion, it seems the idiom might have been used a little \'loosely\' here.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: inferred/deduced/evident
1179 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search