聚酚胺6树脂

English translation: polyphenol6 resin

19:19 Apr 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Chinese term or phrase: 聚酚胺6树脂
This term comes in a list of references in an automotive regulation relating to mechanical connections of articulated buses (GB/T 7726.4-1998)

The reference given is HG 2-868-1976 聚酚胺6树脂

Any help would be appreciated.
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
English translation:polyphenol6 resin
Explanation:
聚酚胺6-polyphenol 6
树脂-resin
I did a search on yahoo China for 聚酚胺6 and found out 酚 is phenol and 聚 is poly
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Many thanks for helping point me in the right direction. Thank you Edward as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4polyphenol6 resin
billychang
3Polyamide 6 Resin / Nylon 6 Resin
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
聚酚胺6树脂
polyphenol6 resin


Explanation:
聚酚胺6-polyphenol 6
树脂-resin
I did a search on yahoo China for 聚酚胺6 and found out 酚 is phenol and 聚 is poly


    Reference: http://www.cnu7.com/bar-11.htm
billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Many thanks for helping point me in the right direction. Thank you Edward as well.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
聚酚胺6树脂
Polyamide 6 Resin / Nylon 6 Resin


Explanation:
Polyamide 6 Resin / Nylon 6 Resin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-24 02:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

所有的聚酚胺都吸收一定的水分,引起增塑作用和尺寸改变。例如尼龙6,6,在23°F下,相对湿度为100%时,能吸收8.9%的水分,这使其玻璃化温度由6.5°C降到一20℃,尺寸增加2.3%。在相同条件下,PPA树脂能吸收约6%的水分,但其玻璃化温度Tg不会低于40℃,伴随的尺寸增长不超过 1.0%。
http://icax.cn/bbs/200212/72-20021204-17233.html

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search