屬會

English translation: car loan

13:32 Apr 8, 2018
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car buying and selling in Hong Kong
Chinese term or phrase: 屬會
What do 屬會 and 所屬車會 refer to in the following? This is from a Hong Kong website for buying and selling used cars. The company behind the website provides various services that bring used car sellers and buyers together and help them finalize the transaction. This 屬會服務 is one of their services.

屬會服務
如放售車輛仍未有所屬車會,XX網可代辦屬會手續。(須收取服務費)

What car association are we talking about here, and what does it have to do with buying and selling cars?

Here are more passages from the website that use this term:

可以買賣仍未屬會的汽車嗎?
賣家可選擇交易結算服務,由易車網代賣家先收取買家繳付的全數款項,再為賣家代辦屬會。如此一來,賣家便毋須事先以現金或個人信貸辦理屬會,避免多餘的資金轉移或信貸費用。

汽車貸款
XX網為買家爭取適切而快捷的汽車貸款服務和利率優惠,二手車買賣更方便快捷。透過交易結算服務,賣家售出車輛前毋須先用現金或個人信貸屬會。收到買家付款後,易車網將為賣家代辦屬會。

Thank you in advance for any help!
Alice L Yang
United States
English translation:car loan
Explanation:
車會 = 供車會 (It's a kind of Hong Kong Cantonese colloquial usage. Similar to 供樓會 house loans)

This Hong Kong finance site has clear explanations:

See under 避免去車行上會
https://www.moneyhero.com.hk/blog/zh/汽車貸款-,點先至最抵?5招教你精明借錢買靚車

代賣家先收取買家繳付的全數款項,再為賣家代辦屬會 which means “booking a car loan” with a bank or a financial company, which apparently is a service of the xx company for sellers in your source text.

The source text in the two passages provide the context for 屬會 which is all about 汽車貸款 (see heading in your quoted passage). Sorry I misunderstood it as fans club which is another category of 車會 popular in Hong Kong but does not match the context of your question.

In addition, the source text “毋須事先以現金或個人信貸辦理屬會” is again about getting a car loan。

Hope you’ll find this helpful.
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, David. 屬會 > 贖會 = redeem a loan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5car loan
David Lin
4affiliated auto club
pkchan
3Affiliated
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiliated auto club


Explanation:
PDF]中國香港單車聯會The Cycling Association of Hong Kong, China Limited
www.cycling.org.hk/files/.../香港單車比賽規例_20140806_V1.pdf
Translate this page
Aug 6, 2014 - 1. 運動員必須穿著整齊的單車比賽制服。 All riders must wear proper race attire. 2. 運動員如有屬會,必須穿著所屬車會制服出賽。 Member must wear the affiliated club's racing jersey. 3. 運動員必須配帶符合ANSI 或相同標準的頭盔出賽。 All riders must put on helmet comply to ASNI standard or equivalent when.

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Affiliated


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car loan


Explanation:
車會 = 供車會 (It's a kind of Hong Kong Cantonese colloquial usage. Similar to 供樓會 house loans)

This Hong Kong finance site has clear explanations:

See under 避免去車行上會
https://www.moneyhero.com.hk/blog/zh/汽車貸款-,點先至最抵?5招教你精明借錢買靚車

代賣家先收取買家繳付的全數款項,再為賣家代辦屬會 which means “booking a car loan” with a bank or a financial company, which apparently is a service of the xx company for sellers in your source text.

The source text in the two passages provide the context for 屬會 which is all about 汽車貸款 (see heading in your quoted passage). Sorry I misunderstood it as fans club which is another category of 車會 popular in Hong Kong but does not match the context of your question.

In addition, the source text “毋須事先以現金或個人信貸辦理屬會” is again about getting a car loan。

Hope you’ll find this helpful.


David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, David. 屬會 > 贖會 = redeem a loan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search