皮卡铂

English translation: Picoplatin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:皮卡铂
English translation:Picoplatin
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

15:07 Aug 20, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemical
Chinese term or phrase: 皮卡铂
A platinum compound used in the formulation of an anti-cancer drug.
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
Picoplatin
Explanation:
I don't think it's typo for 皮铂 Carboplatin,
probably another name for Picoplatin 吡铂; as in the case of Lobaplatin w/c has 3 Chinese names 络铂,乐铂,洛铂

Besides, the Chinese translatins are not very similar to English pronunciation and some has various Chinese names...
奈达铂 = Nedaplatin
卡铂;碳铂;卡波铂 = Carboplatin
车尼铂;增尼铂; 折尼铂 ; 僧尼铂 = zeniplatin

Do you know where it is used? Picoplatin is used for small cell lung cancer.

络铂(乐铂,洛铂) _乳腺癌新药_抗癌健康网 - [ Translate this page ]络铂(乐铂,洛铂)是全球最新的第三代铂类抗癌药,通用名注射用络铂Lobaplatin。治疗不能手术的转移性乳腺癌,治疗不能手术的转移性小细胞肺癌,治疗慢性粒细胞性白血病 ...
www.ca39.com/2009/0728/9228.html - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4卡铂=Carboplatin
Adsion Liu
3Picoplatin
karcsy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
皮卡铂 another name for 吡铂 ??
Picoplatin


Explanation:
I don't think it's typo for 皮铂 Carboplatin,
probably another name for Picoplatin 吡铂; as in the case of Lobaplatin w/c has 3 Chinese names 络铂,乐铂,洛铂

Besides, the Chinese translatins are not very similar to English pronunciation and some has various Chinese names...
奈达铂 = Nedaplatin
卡铂;碳铂;卡波铂 = Carboplatin
车尼铂;增尼铂; 折尼铂 ; 僧尼铂 = zeniplatin

Do you know where it is used? Picoplatin is used for small cell lung cancer.

络铂(乐铂,洛铂) _乳腺癌新药_抗癌健康网 - [ Translate this page ]络铂(乐铂,洛铂)是全球最新的第三代铂类抗癌药,通用名注射用络铂Lobaplatin。治疗不能手术的转移性乳腺癌,治疗不能手术的转移性小细胞肺癌,治疗慢性粒细胞性白血病 ...
www.ca39.com/2009/0728/9228.html - Cached - Similar

karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卡铂=Carboplatin


Explanation:
It's probably referred to "卡铂" which is Carboplatin in English for anti-cancer area. More context will surely be appreciated. See following for more ref.

【药物名称】卡铂 Carboplatin[国家基本药物]. 卡铂. 【药物类别】其他抗肿瘤药. 【药物别名】碳铂、长波铂、顺二氨环丁烷铂、顺二氨环丁烷羧、酸铂 ...
http://www.zschest.com/drug/chemotherapy/carboplatin.htm

Carboplatin卡鉑 (From 何明霖醫師). ( 搜尋本網站請用Google, 輸入『肺癌』搜尋字串,本網站目前得到Google瀏覽結果的第一名。) ...
http://www2.cch.org.tw/lungcancer/new_page_6.htm

卡铂在宫颈癌化疗中的应用Carboplatin in The Chemotherapy of ...
全文综述卡铂的药理学特点和毒副反应,主要介绍卡铂用于宫颈癌的同步化疗、新辅助化疗和晚期与复发宫颈癌化疗的临床研究进展.
http://scholar.ilib.cn/A-zlxzz200501024.html

2005年7月11日 ... 學名: Carboplatin(卡鉑). 商品牌子名:. 劑型: 針劑. 孕婦用藥分級: D. 藥理: Carboplatin為Cisplatin的合成化合物,可干擾DNA、RNA及蛋白質的 ...
http://www.derchk.org/modules/wfsection/article.php?articlei...

...

Adsion Liu
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search