以臻明確

English translation: in order to clarify / for the purpose of clarification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:以臻明確
English translation:in order to clarify / for the purpose of clarification
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

11:58 Mar 22, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Food science
Chinese term or phrase: 以臻明確
The full context of the phrase is: "將行政院衛生署九十八年九月十一日衛署食字第0九八0四六一四五七號令規定油炸用食用油之總極性化合物(total polar compounds)含量達百分之二十五以上不符衛生安全原則納入本辦法,以臻明確"
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
in order to clarify / for the purpose of clarification
Explanation:
Considering the formal (legal) wording of the context, I suggest:

in order to clarify
or
for the purpose of clarification
Selected response from:

Dr JM Chen, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5........, for the purpose of clarification./ For the purpose of clarification,...
Catherine Chen
4in order to clarify / for the purpose of clarification
Dr JM Chen, PhD
3 +1for the sake of clarity
LJX


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the sake of clarity


Explanation:
請參考。

LJX
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion Liu
3 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to clarify / for the purpose of clarification


Explanation:
Considering the formal (legal) wording of the context, I suggest:

in order to clarify
or
for the purpose of clarification

Dr JM Chen, PhD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
........, for the purpose of clarification./ For the purpose of clarification,...


Explanation:
The phrase can be at the beginning or end of a sentence.

Catherine Chen
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search