English translation: Tea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:Tea
Entered by: Nigel Jones

11:53 Aug 30, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Chinese term or phrase:
Does anybody know a particular plant name in English (not pinyin)
Nigel Jones
China
It just means "tea".
Explanation:
It just means "tea".

举世公认的最佳饮料──中国茶

茶叶、咖啡和可可,是举世公认的三大最佳饮料。中国是茶树的原产地,也是世界上发现和应用茶叶最早的国家。中国劳动人民在栽培、应用、加工茶叶方面有丰富的经验。中国的茶叶一向以品质优良、种类繁多著称于世。现在世界上各产茶国家,都直接或间接从中国引种过茶树或茶籽。因此,各国现代语中的“茶”字,都是由中国“茶”字的广东音或厦门音音译而成的。.茶在古代称茶,又有槚、莈、茗、荈、瓜芦、皋芦等名。大约唐朝才出现“茶”字。唐朝陆羽编写世界上第一部茶叶专著──《茶经》时,认为有必要统一名称,便采用了“茶”字,从此固定下来。

Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks for your informative answer Chinoise.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It just means "tea".
Chinoise
4Myrrh (莈(没)药)
billychang
3tea
chica nueva
2mow, grass
Wilman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mow, grass


Explanation:
Nigel, I checked the dictionaries and the word 「莈」doesn't seem to exist. However, the word 「芟 」does and it means mow or grass. I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-08-30 15:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for not being able to help, Nigel.

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It just means "tea".


Explanation:
It just means "tea".

举世公认的最佳饮料──中国茶

茶叶、咖啡和可可,是举世公认的三大最佳饮料。中国是茶树的原产地,也是世界上发现和应用茶叶最早的国家。中国劳动人民在栽培、应用、加工茶叶方面有丰富的经验。中国的茶叶一向以品质优良、种类繁多著称于世。现在世界上各产茶国家,都直接或间接从中国引种过茶树或茶籽。因此,各国现代语中的“茶”字,都是由中国“茶”字的广东音或厦门音音译而成的。.茶在古代称茶,又有槚、莈、茗、荈、瓜芦、皋芦等名。大约唐朝才出现“茶”字。唐朝陆羽编写世界上第一部茶叶专著──《茶经》时,认为有必要统一名称,便采用了“茶”字,从此固定下来。




    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Tm58GqBX50AJ:www.pep.co...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your informative answer Chinoise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  chica nueva
13 hrs
  -> Thanks !

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tea


Explanation:
just more refs to tea:

茶马古道 - [ Translate this page ]
唐人陸羽的《茶经》记载:茶在唐代有五种名称,"一曰茶,二曰槚,三曰莈,四曰茗,五
曰荈"。"其味甘,槚也;不甘而苦,荈也;啜苦咽甘,茶也"。藏语称茶为"槚"(ja),显然
是借用了唐时汉语对茶的称呼。可证茶叶是唐时开始大量输入藏区的。 ...
www.yaan.gov.cn/yadzw/ztzx/cmgd.nsf/cwhzlpage1?openpage - 44k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

古道论坛——“茶马古道”学术考察研讨会论文集 - [ Translate this page ]
唐人陸羽的《茶经》记载:茶在唐代有五种名称,“一曰茶,二曰槚,三曰莈,四曰茗,五
曰荈”。“其味甘,槚也;不甘而苦,荈也;啜苦咽甘,茶也”。藏语称茶为“槚”(ja),显然
是借用了唐时汉语对茶的称呼。可证茶叶是唐时开始大量输入藏区的。 ...
www.tibet-web.com/chamagudao/gdlt/xskcdlhlwj/01.htm - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

BBS精粹 - [ Translate this page ]
如:茶[荼]、檟、莈、皋芦、瓜芦木、荈诧、奼、葭、葭萌、选、荼草等。这名称的
多样性,可能主要与地域、方言不同有关,因为直到现代各地民间对茶的发音也相差很大。
所以国外对茶的称谓[译音]也不同,主要与茶叶输出口地区人民对茶的称谓相一致。 ...
edubbs.univs.cn/showpassage.php?passageid=164810 - 67k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

吃遍福州美食网- 红楼梦中的名茶好水及茶具考辨 - [ Translate this page ]
茶饮料:将茶叶经水提取后,去渣得茶汁,精滤去渣茶汁、过滤澄清、配料、匀汁、装罐
灭菌。而茶的名称,古代也有多种称谓。如:茶[荼]、檟、莈、皋芦、瓜芦木、荈诧、奼、
葭、葭萌、选、荼草等。这名称的多样性,可能主要与地域、方言不同有关,因为直到 ...
www.58fz.com/bbs/printthread.php?t=147 - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Myrrh (莈(没)药)


Explanation:
See web reference


    Reference: http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/m/myrrh-66.html
billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search