宿存

English translation: persistent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:宿存
English translation:persistent
Entered by: Nigel Jones

03:38 Aug 31, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Chinese term or phrase: 宿存
description of a flower 花梗纤细,长2.5—3.5厘米;小苞片3,宿存。

I know that it means a kind of dormancy and non-growth storage, but does anyone know the botanical term. TIA
Nigel Jones
China
persistent
Explanation:
persistent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-08-31 04:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 基部合生,顶部具疏腺齿,宿存;花瓣5,倒卵形或楔形,粉红色;雄蕊5; 子房椭圆形或球形,长约2毫米;花柱3,长2-3毫米。
... 4 mm long, united at base, glandular-toothed at apex, persistent; petals 5, obovate to cuneate, pink; stamens 5; ...
www.hkherbarium.net/herbarium/ html%20text/34Drosera%20oblanceolata%20.htm
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Edward and Lesley
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2persistent
Edward LIU
3 +1persistent
chica nueva


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
宿存
persistent


Explanation:
persistent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-08-31 04:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 基部合生,顶部具疏腺齿,宿存;花瓣5,倒卵形或楔形,粉红色;雄蕊5; 子房椭圆形或球形,长约2毫米;花柱3,长2-3毫米。
... 4 mm long, united at base, glandular-toothed at apex, persistent; petals 5, obovate to cuneate, pink; stamens 5; ...
www.hkherbarium.net/herbarium/ html%20text/34Drosera%20oblanceolata%20.htm

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Edward and Lesley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs
  ->  thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
宿存
persistent


Explanation:
2 园艺植物的生长发育 - [ Translate this page ]
大多数植物开花后萼片脱落,如桃、柑橘等,果实上看不到萼片痕迹;一些植物开花后萼片
一直存留在果实上(下)方,称宿存萼(persistent calyx),如番茄、茄子、石榴、山楂、
月季、玫瑰等。而花瓣则具有保护雌雄蕊的作用,并以绚丽的色彩和分泌特殊香味的 ...
nhjy.hzau.edu.cn/kech/yyzp/html/2-2.htm - 50k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

网上课堂 - [ Translate this page ]
(1)坚持的, 百折不挠的; 固执的(2)持续[久]的; 不断的;【植】宿存的;【动】持续生存
的persistent effort 坚持不懈的努力insistentadj (1)(常与on连用)坚持的The dean’s
very insistent that they should finish the papers in time. ...
sparkenglish.com/urlclass/index.asp?nopage=11 - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Genera_show - [ Translate this page ]
... 线形的柱头;胚珠2颗,并列于子房基部的侧膜胎座上,合点受精;果序球果状,由多数
的小坚果组成;小坚果扁平,顶具膜质薄翅,密集纵行排列于果序上,初时包藏于2枝闭合
的宿存小苞片内,成熟时小苞片硬化为木质,展开露出小坚果;种子单生,种皮膜质。 ...
db.kib.ac.cn/kesudic/Genera_show.asp?vl=467 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search