海藻洗液

English translation: algae washes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:海藻洗液
English translation:algae washes
Entered by: Naikei Wong

14:09 Apr 26, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / seaweeds, algae
Chinese term or phrase: 海藻洗液
福建沿岸海藻洗液中的硅藻(文章标题)
Lu Wang
[sea] algae wash
Explanation:
Since this term appears in academic papers related to Botany / Biochemistry (see the last ref.), consider using the term “wash” [wash buffer] for 洗液. Wash is the common term used in experiment protocols.

FYI:

http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=en&q="algae wash"&meta=

Lake and Water Word Glossary - A
... but containing chlorophyll a and a photosynthesis biochemistry unlike other ... ALGAE WASH— Shoreline drift composed mainly of filamentous algae. ...
www.nalms.org/glossary/lkword_a.htm - 124k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=en&q=洗液, biochemistry was...

http://cache.baidu.com/c?word=hosts;&url=http://life.xmu.edu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-04-26 16:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 國立中央大學File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
洗液的完全流出。最後將QIAprep管柱放入另一新的微量離. 心管中,加50 µl的buffer EB (10 mM Tris.Cl, pH 8.5)於 ... 的Wash buffer c (8 M urea; 0.1 M NaH ...
thesis.lib.ncu.edu.tw/ETD-db/ETD-search/ getfile?urn=86622009&&filename=86622009.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

普洛麥格(北京)生物技術有限公司 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]1 x 38ml 4/40 Wash Solution 1 x 150ml Cell Lysis Solution (Plasmid Purification) ... 可用於轉染:採用了一種獨特的洗液,可減少內毒素、蛋白質和RNA污染,提供 ...
www.promega.com.cn/files/cpxl/hesuan/vector.htm - 179k - Cached - Similar pages

無標題文檔 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]以上產品均可提供日立、奧林巴斯、東芝、貝克曼等生化分析儀專用包裝。 返回頂部. 質控血清 ... D-Basic Wash日立生化分析儀鹼性洗液 ...
www.khbio.com/biaojiabiao.htm - 159k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seaweed/algae based wash
IC --
3 +1[sea] algae wash
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[sea] algae wash


Explanation:
Since this term appears in academic papers related to Botany / Biochemistry (see the last ref.), consider using the term “wash” [wash buffer] for 洗液. Wash is the common term used in experiment protocols.

FYI:

http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=en&q="algae wash"&meta=

Lake and Water Word Glossary - A
... but containing chlorophyll a and a photosynthesis biochemistry unlike other ... ALGAE WASH— Shoreline drift composed mainly of filamentous algae. ...
www.nalms.org/glossary/lkword_a.htm - 124k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=en&q=洗液, biochemistry was...

http://cache.baidu.com/c?word=hosts;&url=http://life.xmu.edu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-04-26 16:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 國立中央大學File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
洗液的完全流出。最後將QIAprep管柱放入另一新的微量離. 心管中,加50 µl的buffer EB (10 mM Tris.Cl, pH 8.5)於 ... 的Wash buffer c (8 M urea; 0.1 M NaH ...
thesis.lib.ncu.edu.tw/ETD-db/ETD-search/ getfile?urn=86622009&&filename=86622009.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

普洛麥格(北京)生物技術有限公司 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]1 x 38ml 4/40 Wash Solution 1 x 150ml Cell Lysis Solution (Plasmid Purification) ... 可用於轉染:採用了一種獨特的洗液,可減少內毒素、蛋白質和RNA污染,提供 ...
www.promega.com.cn/files/cpxl/hesuan/vector.htm - 179k - Cached - Similar pages

無標題文檔 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]以上產品均可提供日立、奧林巴斯、東芝、貝克曼等生化分析儀專用包裝。 返回頂部. 質控血清 ... D-Basic Wash日立生化分析儀鹼性洗液 ...
www.khbio.com/biaojiabiao.htm - 159k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 hrs
  -> merci!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seaweed/algae based wash


Explanation:
seaweed based wash

algae based wash

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
29 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search