江梅玉蝶

English translation: jade-butterfly-like riverside plum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:江梅玉蝶
English translation:jade-butterfly-like riverside plum
Entered by: Wilman

20:04 Jan 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Chinese term or phrase: 江梅玉蝶
南京梅花山上,二百三十个品种,一万五千株梅树竞相吐蕊, 洁白素雅的江梅玉蝶,粉红淡装的宫粉,色如丹霞朱砂等竞艳争春
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
jade-butterfy-like riverside plum
Explanation:
I think it is a category of all garden pots named by the a gardener.but it is actually a kind of plum that has special style.
Selected response from:

Min Xuanping
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jade-butterfy-like riverside plum
Min Xuanping
5Single Flowered Form(P.mume cv.Simpliciflora), Alboplena Form(P.mume var.albo-plena)
Ming Fu, Qi
3Riverside Jade-and-butterfly-like Plum
Julia Zou
3River Plum (Prunus americana) - Jade Butterfly (Ginkgo biloba)
Aaron Gilkison (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
River Plum (Prunus americana) - Jade Butterfly (Ginkgo biloba)


Explanation:
"River Plum" is an alternate name for "Wild plum" or Prunus americana.

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:C88Dfjff8jAJ:www.plants....

"Jade Butterfly" is a cultivar of the ginkgo tree.

http://davesgarden.com/pf/go/79861/index.html

How the two are related is beyond me, though. Good luck and I hope this helped!

Aaron Gilkison (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Riverside Jade-and-butterfly-like Plum


Explanation:
不妨直译为“Riverside Jade-and-butterfly-like Plum”,然后加注释,说明是“a type of plum".

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Single Flowered Form(P.mume cv.Simpliciflora), Alboplena Form(P.mume var.albo-plena)


Explanation:
All flowers vie for beauty in Spring, including white and elegant Single Flowered Form(P.mume cv.Simpliciflora) and Alboplena Form(P.mume var.albo-plena),elegant Pink Double Form(P.mume f.alphandii), and Cinnabar Purple Form(P.mume var.purpurea) like rosy clouds.


    Reference: http://www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.articles/bjly...
Ming Fu, Qi
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jade-butterfy-like riverside plum


Explanation:
I think it is a category of all garden pots named by the a gardener.but it is actually a kind of plum that has special style.

Min Xuanping
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hualong Jiang
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search