端翅螢

English translation: Luciola gorhami Ritsema/Luciola praeusta Kiesenwetter

14:26 Apr 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Chinese term or phrase: 端翅螢
A species of firefly, possibly endemic to Taiwan, but not necessarily. Scientific name would be best, but I'd have no objections to the common name either.
Geof Aberhart (X)
Taiwan
English translation:Luciola gorhami Ritsema/Luciola praeusta Kiesenwetter
Explanation:
端翅螢=端黑螢?

特有生物期報- [ Translate this page ]摘要端黑螢(Luciola gorhami Ritsema) 幼蟲尾足為管狀柔軟突起,收縮肌肉作用時,可以 ... Morphology, life history and behaviour of the firefly , Luciola owadai ...
wwwdb.tesri.gov.tw/protect/L2_show_detail.asp?L1_autoid=14&L2_autoid=25 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

關於螢火蟲- [ Translate this page ]大端黑螢成蟲的雌雄同型,本種為端黑螢類螢火蟲中最大型者,體長1cm,前翅黃褐色, ... 邊褐端黑螢. 成蟲的雌蟲體型略大於雄蟲,前胸背板與前翅為黃色,前翅末緣黑色, ...
web.cdps.tpc.edu.tw/firefly/name/namea2-c.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

磐石嶺農莊- [ Translate this page ]經過多年的努力,農莊內現有黑翅螢、黃緣螢、大端黑螢、邊褐端黑螢、台灣窗螢、雲南扁 ... 主要出現的螢火蟲:. 紅胸黑翅螢、黑翅螢、大端黑螢. 雲南扁螢、台灣山窗螢 ...
web.cdps.tpc.edu.tw/firefly/fireflys/farm/farmb5.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

端黑螢- [ Translate this page ]端黑螢. 學名:Luciola praeusta Kiesenwetter. 簡要辨識特徵:. 體長約0.7至1.1cm,前胸背板及翅鞘均為橙黃色,翅鞘末端為黑色;雌、雄皆具完整翅;雄蟲喜愛活動於 ...
librarywork.taiwanschoolnet.org/cyberfair2006/happy/animal/firefly/F9.htm - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Metaxymorpha apicalis
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3 +1Luciola gorhami Ritsema/Luciola praeusta Kiesenwetter
pkchan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luciola gorhami Ritsema/Luciola praeusta Kiesenwetter


Explanation:
端翅螢=端黑螢?

特有生物期報- [ Translate this page ]摘要端黑螢(Luciola gorhami Ritsema) 幼蟲尾足為管狀柔軟突起,收縮肌肉作用時,可以 ... Morphology, life history and behaviour of the firefly , Luciola owadai ...
wwwdb.tesri.gov.tw/protect/L2_show_detail.asp?L1_autoid=14&L2_autoid=25 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

關於螢火蟲- [ Translate this page ]大端黑螢成蟲的雌雄同型,本種為端黑螢類螢火蟲中最大型者,體長1cm,前翅黃褐色, ... 邊褐端黑螢. 成蟲的雌蟲體型略大於雄蟲,前胸背板與前翅為黃色,前翅末緣黑色, ...
web.cdps.tpc.edu.tw/firefly/name/namea2-c.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

磐石嶺農莊- [ Translate this page ]經過多年的努力,農莊內現有黑翅螢、黃緣螢、大端黑螢、邊褐端黑螢、台灣窗螢、雲南扁 ... 主要出現的螢火蟲:. 紅胸黑翅螢、黑翅螢、大端黑螢. 雲南扁螢、台灣山窗螢 ...
web.cdps.tpc.edu.tw/firefly/fireflys/farm/farmb5.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

端黑螢- [ Translate this page ]端黑螢. 學名:Luciola praeusta Kiesenwetter. 簡要辨識特徵:. 體長約0.7至1.1cm,前胸背板及翅鞘均為橙黃色,翅鞘末端為黑色;雌、雄皆具完整翅;雄蟲喜愛活動於 ...
librarywork.taiwanschoolnet.org/cyberfair2006/happy/animal/firefly/F9.htm - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulip855
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metaxymorpha apicalis


Explanation:
It is a kind of firefly and looks like this:

http://www.insect-sale.com/b5/photo.asp?photo=Metaxymorpha-a...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-29 04:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the followoing is the right one:

http://librarywork.taiwanschoolnet.org/cyberfair2006/happy/a...

Because it appears in Taiwan during Feburary and May. Metaxymorpha apicalis does not appear in Taiwan at all.

"Luciola" means something luminous. 端黑螢 looks more like what is meant by 端翅螢.

As to 大端黑螢 (Luciola anceyi Olivier), it appears also in Taiwan.
http://www.entsoc.org.tw/chinese/publication/journal/j_taiwa...

However, all these kinds of fireflies are called Luciola terminalis.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the info Wenjer.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search