株木

English translation: Castanopsis, Evergreenchinkapin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:株木(栲树,槠木,椎木)
English translation:Castanopsis, Evergreenchinkapin
Entered by: Huijun Suo

04:03 Jul 29, 2007
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany / trees
Chinese term or phrase: 株木
The dictionaries claim that 株 stands for "plant" or "root". But 株 is also a specific kind of wood/tree used e.g. for making furniture. What wood is it?
Jarosław Zawadzki
Poland
Castanopsis, Evergreenchinkapin
Explanation:
栲kao3树(槠zhu1木,椎zhui1木,株zhu1木)

This probably refers to a tree whose wood is often used for flooring. In this industry the naming of wood origins is really confusing.

In this case, 株木 should be a dialectal name or in-trade simplified written form for 槠木. They pronounce exactly the same. The academic name is 栲kao3, which has two alternative names 椎zhui1 and 槠zhu1木.

Chinese-Latin-English Names of Flowers and Ornamental Trees(汉拉英花卉及观赏树木名称)
壳斗科(山毛榉科)Fagaceae, Beech Family
> 栗属 Castanea Mill., Chestnut, Chinkapin
> 栲属(椎属、槠木属)Castanopsis Spach, Evergreenchinkapin

http://www.cntimber.com/gq/51.html
[供应]   大量供应荷木,枫木,株木(锥木) 2007-1-20
[摘要] 本厂地处湘西南边陲,有大量荷木,枫木,株木(锥木(及其它硬杂木,可定制加工,可长期供货,联系电话13973928816..

http://www.hla.hlc.edu.tw/hlawww/dept04/woodscience/question...
椎木,現稱作栲樹,拉丁學名為Castanopsis spp.
若在台灣地區,木材鑑定可至台北林業試驗所森林利用系、屏東科技大學木材工業系、宜蘭大學自然資源系(原森林系)洽詢。


Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Castanopsis, Evergreenchinkapin
Huijun Suo
3Com us stolonifera var. (or) one unit of plant/tree
Shirley Lao


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Com us stolonifera var. (or) one unit of plant/tree


Explanation:
This word is very tricky. It has several meanings. All depends on the context.

"株" has several meanings:
(1) roots, trunks or stems;
(2) a plant;
(3) a measuring unit for "trees" or "plants". For example, "一株木" may mean "one unit of tree". But "株木" may also mean a specific type of wood for furniture making.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-07-29 04:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By (2) a plant, I mean "plants in general".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-07-29 04:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

种 名: 金枝偃伏株木
学 名: Com us stolonifera var.
别 名:
科: 山茱萸科 属: 梾木属
形态特征
冬季其枝条金黄或黄绿色。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 05:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be "Cornus stolonifera var."


    Reference: http://ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/?qid=1307011209549
Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Castanopsis, Evergreenchinkapin


Explanation:
栲kao3树(槠zhu1木,椎zhui1木,株zhu1木)

This probably refers to a tree whose wood is often used for flooring. In this industry the naming of wood origins is really confusing.

In this case, 株木 should be a dialectal name or in-trade simplified written form for 槠木. They pronounce exactly the same. The academic name is 栲kao3, which has two alternative names 椎zhui1 and 槠zhu1木.

Chinese-Latin-English Names of Flowers and Ornamental Trees(汉拉英花卉及观赏树木名称)
壳斗科(山毛榉科)Fagaceae, Beech Family
> 栗属 Castanea Mill., Chestnut, Chinkapin
> 栲属(椎属、槠木属)Castanopsis Spach, Evergreenchinkapin

http://www.cntimber.com/gq/51.html
[供应]   大量供应荷木,枫木,株木(锥木) 2007-1-20
[摘要] 本厂地处湘西南边陲,有大量荷木,枫木,株木(锥木(及其它硬杂木,可定制加工,可长期供货,联系电话13973928816..

http://www.hla.hlc.edu.tw/hlawww/dept04/woodscience/question...
椎木,現稱作栲樹,拉丁學名為Castanopsis spp.
若在台灣地區,木材鑑定可至台北林業試驗所森林利用系、屏東科技大學木材工業系、宜蘭大學自然資源系(原森林系)洽詢。




Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search