枸杞 

English translation: Goji berry aka Lycium barbarum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:枸杞 
English translation:Goji berry aka Lycium barbarum
Entered by: peiling

04:43 Aug 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Chinese term or phrase: 枸杞 
It's school name and common name, please.
Thank you!
Jason Ma
China
Goji berry aka Lycium barbarum
Explanation:
http://www.localharvest.org/store/item.jsp?id=4976
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
It reads exactly the same as in Chinese.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Goji berry aka Lycium barbarum
peiling
5Lycium
albertdeng
4Lycium barbarum L.or L chinense Mill
Chun Un


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Goji berry aka Lycium barbarum


Explanation:
http://www.localharvest.org/store/item.jsp?id=4976

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
It reads exactly the same as in Chinese.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
11 mins

agree  albertdeng
27 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lycium


Explanation:
That is what the New Zealand Immigration Service always uses. If you bring that into New Zealand, they will either destroy it or charge a fee to fumigate it.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lycium barbarum L.or L chinense Mill


Explanation:
拉丁文學名 = Lycium barbarum L.or L chinense Mill
藥名 = Fructus Lycii
俗名 = Chinese wolfberry fruit, lycium fruit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-08-09 09:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L chinense Mill = Lycium chinense Mill

Chun Un
Macau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search